Award-Winning films of FilmFestival Cottbus

The 27th FilmFestival Cottbus has demonstrated once again the great appeal of Central and Eastern European cinema. These cineastic treasures don't remain unacknowledged internationally, but go on to win laurels at other film festivals as well. Find out here which awards have been conferred to our 2017 edition's films since the festival week.

POMEGRANATE ORCHARD

7th Malatya International Film Festival, Turkey
Best Film Award of the International Competition 


WILD ROSES

Stockholm International Film Festival, Sweden
STOCKHOLM IMPACT AWARD 2017 

Polish section of FIPRESCI and Polish Filmmakers Association, Poland
Golden Tape for Best Domestic Films in Polish Cinemas in 2017

Krzystof Krauze's prize by Polish Directors Guild


THE LINE

18th Arras Film Festival, France
Golden Atlas - Grand Jury Prize 

Slovak National Film Awards
- best live-action film
- best direction
- best editing
- best sound
- best music
- best actor in a lead role for Tomáš Maštalír


ARRHYTHMIA

18th Arras Film Festival, France 
Special Mention of the Jury, Critics’ Award 

29th Trieste Film Festival 
TRIESTE AWARD – Audience Award for the Best Feature Film

1st East West Golden Arch Film Award 
Best Screenplay


LOVELESS

European Film Awards
- European Cinematographer 2017 – Prix Carlo di Palma
- European Composer 2017

Camerimage – 25th International Filmfestival Bydgoszcz, Polen
MAIN COMPETITION: Silver Frog

15th Zagreb Film Festival 
- Rieka Audience Award 
- Together Again Best Film

1st East West Golden Arch Film Award
- Best Fiction Feature Film
- Best Director
- Best Cinematography
- Best Music


SAMI BLOOD

Prize of the European Parliament 2017
LUX Film Prize

 

THE BASICS OF KILLING

15th Zagreb Film Festival, Croatia
Together Again Special Mention


OUT

16th Festival of European Film Cinedays, Macedonia 
Official Competition: Silver Star (Best Director)

Slovak National Film Awards
Best Supporting Actress (Judit Bárdos)


DAYBREAK

16th Festval of European Film Cinedays, Macedonia  
CineBalkan Competition: Golden Star (Best Film)


ATLANTÍDA, 2003

13th Prague Short Film Festival
The Grand Prize for the Best Czech Short Film

Poitiers Film Festival
- Best Screenplay’s Prize 
- Student Jury’s Prize

25th Czech Lion Awards ČFTA
Magnesia Award for the Best Student Film


LOMO – THE LANGUAGE OF MANY OTHERS

Bavarian Film Award
Jonas Dassler (Main Actor) – Best Young Actor

achtung berlin - new berlin film award
- Best Production
- Best Actor: Jonas Dassler (Main Actor)


BAREFOOT

25th Czech Lion Awards ČFTA 
- Best actor in a supporting role for OLDŘICH KAISER 
- Best cinematography
- Best sound 
- Best film poster

 

KINCSEM – BET ON REVENGE

Hungarian Film Awards 2018 
- Best Costume Design 
- Feature Film - Best Makeup & Hair 
- Feature Film - Audience Award

 

BLACK LEVEL

32th Internationales Filmfestival Fribourg
Special Mention


FAREWELL HALONG 

achtung berlin - new berlin film award
Special Mention

 



Awards for films of the 26th FilmFestival Cottbus:

ANAS CKHOVREBA/ANNAS LEBEN

17. Arras Film Festival
- Silver Atlas for best director


BABAI

(Cottbus 2015 Prize for Best Debut Film)

FernsehfilmFestivals in Baden-Baden
- Rising Directing Talent "MFG-Star"

DOBRA ŽENA/A GOOD WIFE
27. Ljubljana International Film Festival
- “Kingfisher” Award for the best film in the section “Perspectives”
 
28. Trieste Film Festival
- Audience Award for the Best Feature Film in competition

HOME SWEET HOME
14. Tirana International Film Festival
- FIPRESCI-Prize
- Award for best screenplay

SEMYA OFFLINE/FAMILY OFFLINE
14. International Short and Independent Film Festival, Dhaka,  Bangladesh
- Award for Best Short Film

TISZTA SZÍVVEL/KILLS ON WHEELS

(Cottbus 2016 FIPRESCI-Prize, Prize of the Ecumenical Jury)

57. Thessaloniki International Film Festival
- Golden Alexander 'Theo Angelopoulos' for best full-length feature film
- Award for best Actor to Zoltán Fenyvesi, Szabolcs Thuróczy and Ádám Fekete

17. Arras Film Festival
- 'Coup de Cœur du Jury' (Jury's Favourite 'Love at first sight')
- Critics' Award
- Audience Award 
- Young People's Choice (Prix Regards Jeunes)


OSTATNIA RODZINA/THE LAST FAMILY
(Cottbus 2016 Prize for Best Debut Film, Prize for Outstanding Actor)
- January 2017: „Paszport Polityka“ (Award of the Polish Newspaper „Polityka“)

10. Lisbon&Estoril Film Festival
- Award for Best Film 'Jaeger LeCoultre'
- Revelação-Award  for best director

Polish Film Awards Orły 2017, 20.03.2017
- Aleksandra Konieczna for best actress
- Andrzej Seweryn for best actor
- Best script for Robert Bolesto
- Debut Prize für Jan P. Matuszyński  
 
Sofia International Film Festival
- special award of the Jury
 
Kino Pavasaris - Vilnius International Film Festival
- award for Best film in competition "New Europe - New Names"
 

ZOOLOGIYA/ZOOLOGIE 

(Cottbus 2016  Main Prize for Best Film)

23. Minsk International Film Festival “Listapad”
- Victor Turov-Award for Best Film in the category "Youth on the March"


 RODINNÝ FILM/FAMILIENFILM
(Cottbus 2015, Award for an Outstanding Actor)
Czech Critics´Awards 2016

 


 COTTBUS-FILMS 2016 IN THE RACE FOR FOREIGN-LANGUAGE OSCAR

SKHVISI SAKHLI/HOUSE OF OTHERS (Georgia)

HOUSTON, IMAMO PROBLEM!/HOUSTON, WE HAVE A PROBLEM! (Slovenia)

TISZTA SZÍVVEL/KILLS ON WHEELS (Hungary)

HOME SWEET HOME (Kosovo)

ZTRACENI V MNICHOVĚ/LOST IN MUNICH (Czech Republic)

EL ACOMPAÑANTE/THE COMPANION (Cuba)

 

Nominated for the European Film Awards 2016

CAÎNI/DOGS